Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Can I clean under my son's foreskin ?

Hi, I have a 7 year old son whos fore skin has been going back since he was 2. I encourage him to wash under there and when he was small I did it for him. Is this correct? I was told by a friend I should not do this. Also my 2 elder sons foreskins since they were babys only covered half the penis end and was always possible to clean uner the skin. It was loose. Was this also a mistake?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
oh yes, u were and are right this time also. thus gradually streaching the fore skin will prevent u from undergoing circumcision along with good local hygene preventing its local problems. continue it till ur kid does in on his own.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Whatever you did and advised your son to do is correct it is not a mistake.If the skin over the penis can be retracted and it does not cause pain or discomfort and it does not irritate if washed then it is fine and a healthy habit.The reason is that if the skin is not retracted few drops of urine can get collected there and after few days it can form white powdery substance called smegma and in few cases if not cleaned it can cause irritation or infection.So the habit of cleaning you taught your son is good and not a mistake as somebody told you.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor