Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Can I check whether I am susceptible to any STD disease as I had a cut due to Hair Trimming Machine of a friend ?

Hello Doctor ....I was trimming my four arms hairs with hair trimming machine...i got a little cut on my right hand , very little cut....i applied anti septic on it...its ma friend s trimmer....i am worried about any STD diseases like HIV or other STD disease....
Asked On : Sat, 25 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

certainly you should be worried --not only due to a visible cut but also for the numerous invisible to eye bruises which can lead to entry of harmful organisms like HIV hbv etc .we shoud not call these as STD s as they are not being transmitted sexually. its better to consult a physician for proper investigation after a brief history of people using the machine
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If he is your friend I hope he can be trusted that is the reason why you chose to use his trimmer.Anyway with just one exposure it is not possible to get infected;also please understand that the HIV virus dies once it gets dried so even if there is a virus on the trimmer it will die if it was dry.Presently you can take a antiseptic injection and do not worry.If you are still worried then you can get tested after 6 months which is the incubation periof of HIV virus.
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor