Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Can I break my frenulum on purpose? Will it hurt during sex?

Can I break my frenulum on purpose ? I m 14 years old (almost 15) and I know that sex will soon be a part of my life... The thing is, I m French (so not circumsised) and I can pull my prepuce off when I m not erect, I can too when I m erect but I can feel that it s very tight, I m afraid that it might hurt or even break during my first sexual act... Anyway, I d like to know if breaking it on purpose (pulling it hard juste once) is possible (I would of course clean it very well after and do anything NOT to get infected, just like any basic wound...). I know that it bleeds a lot after, I ll juste have to press something clean against it to stop the bleeding ... I know that I can do that surgically, but it s VERY embarrassing... Anyway, thanks for the answer ;)
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  586
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Don't even try to pull your foreskin in erect condition or don
t try to cut your frenulum as it causes sever bleeding & it creats a medical emergency for stopping of bleeding.
Frenulum carries important vessels in it that will supply penile muscles.
Your arousal & erection is due to this blood supply only if you stop this supply how can you get erection.?
If you have a tight fore skin does not retract over glans in normal condition then you require circumcision.
In your case you retract it easily so circumcision is not require.
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor