Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Can I become pregnant while TSH values are on normal ?

Can I become pregnant while TSH values are on normality, but I am using therapy for this. Hello doctor . I am 24 years old and am married. 8 months prove to be pregnant but without result. I ve done the analysis of hormones and the TSH-reaultatet 8.9 mlU / L, T3-1.3 ng / mL, T4-9.3 Ug / dL. I used letrox 75 mg for a month, and values-TSH 7.4 , T4-10.1 , T3-1.2. My doctor has suggested the use of 100 mg letrox up examination after 2 months. Analysis of proclantin 21.6 ng / mL. My doctor suggested to use bromergon tablet. Could I be pregnant after this therapy, and how much time I have to wait until the pregnancy?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Low thyroid and high prolactin are conditions that may affect fertility.You need treatment for both till your levels are normal and then try to concieve.Prolactin levels should be normal after 3-4 weeks of treatment but thyroid will hav eto be checked regularly.
Answered: Thu, 17 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor