Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Can I be suffering from TB when my chest X-ray, sputum and lung bronchioscopy are all normal ?

Hi Doctor(s), I am a 34 year old male, 63 kgs heavy and 170 cms tall.. I have had headaches when exposed to cold and wind for the last 8 years... also had sore throat feeling whenever i ate something cold (including cold water) all those years, but failed to get a diagnosis from ENT doctors, neurologists, ortho-dentists... I have no cough nor fever, but my eyes feel a poking sensation with a short exposition to bright light especially that of a bright computer screen. Recently, doctors found that one of my lymph nodes was swollen. they removed the lymph node via surgery and a biopsy done. Biopsy results found no malignancy in it. They also found no bacteria in it. In a blood test after that there was an indication of a positive TB-spot (the blood test also indicates a high level of soluble Interleukin receptor). Subsequently had a chest X-Ray , sputum checked and a lung bronchioscopy.. no sign of tuberculosis bacteria was found. Is this a case of tuberculosis of the lymph nodes? Please let me know whether further tests could help in resolving it? If it is indeed tuberculosis what options of treatment I have? is there a 100% cure from it? Is there a way to get rid of it without antibiotics but with a natural cure? Kindly let me know.
Asked On : Fri, 6 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
If they have found tubercle bacilli in your lymph node biopsy then surely you are suffering from tuberculosis. Yes it is 100% curable only if you take proper treatment for full duration until you test negative again. There is no natural cure. Antibiotics are the only answer.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr.Ketankumar Chaudhary's  Response
Answered: Sat, 7 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor