Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Can I be pregnant without taking any medication ?

Dear doctor I m 29, F, I didn’t try yet for pregnancy , I have PCO and irregular period I wanna be pregnant DR said your LH & progesterone also is low , she gave me spironolactone, Glucophage(metformin) & anti pregnancy tablet for regularity & PCO for two months and my period started from 18 aug . And Those two months has been finished now she said you have to continue spironolactone, Glucophage(metformin) and in the 4 day of your period you should eat clomiphene for 5 days and after that you should give sonography for your ovum productivity and then inject chlomim then I will say after some hours do it . I want to know this tablets have side effects for baby, its need to do these procedures, or I can be pregnant without these tablets. should I do upper procedures? What you suggest please help me
Asked On : Mon, 19 Sep 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query.
Clomephane has got adverse effect of about 10% chance of having twins.
But to produce follicle and growth it is to be given and in your case it was a must.
Nothing to worry,go for ultra sound and confirm that you have single fetus.
To continue Metformin is a debatable problem,so better you discuss with your Obst. and let him decide.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sun, 25 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
As you have PCOD,you have to go for this treatment.
Now as your period is normal they will go for proper development and growth of follicle and endometrium.
This is very important step for becoming pregnant.
This drugs will be stopped after fertilization of ovum and having pregnancy.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 19 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.You are getting the right treatment.Normally this treatment is continued for 6 to 9 months These medicines are OK and no side effect neither on you nor on your future child.You will have to be patient and give time to your Gynec for the pregnancy to occur since it is difficult to get pregnant in patients having PCOD.Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 19 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.PCOD is a little problematic situation and you will have to be patient with medicines and doctor both.Medicines are perfectly alright.Never stop your metformin as patients with PCOD have high insulin resistance.You may have to continue the treatment for 6 to 9 months.Continue the treatment religiously.Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 28 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
you would need to take tab fertyl (50 mg/day) for 5 days from the 3rd day of the menses to help egg formation, along with ultrasound testing for egg development from the 9th day of the period.ultrasonography is done usually on (day – 10, 12, 13, 14, and 16) alternate days during midcycle period to record the size of the maturing egg.and the couple is advised to maintain sexual relationship during that period so that it will maximise the chance of conception.
these drugs are safe. you can take these effect on baby
take care
Answered: Tue, 20 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor