Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Can I be pregnant post a natural abortion ?

i made a pregnancy test which was positive.but it aborted naturally..i m having regular periods past 4 months.can i be preganant??
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

There are no chances of you being pregnant now.

Since you stated that you aborted and you are having you regular periods since 4 months.

You can be pregnant again.

Get it evaluated as to why were you aborted initially and since you might have lost more blood get your Hemoglobin testing done by an obstetrician and take her advise as to how many months is needed post abortion to be pregnant again.

It is advisable to first visit obstetrician and get evaluated for the cause of abortion so as to not to be repeated again.

Hope I have answered your query.

I will be available for your follow up queries if any.

Wishing you good health.


Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor