Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can I be pregnant if my second line in HPT is very light ?

Hi My last period date was 19th may-2011. I had Unprotected sex with my husband . Today is 17th june. still now I am not having period.I am pregnant?? I have done a Home Pregnancy Test Today. I saw 2 lines comes out. One is very dark and other one is light but not much light. I am Pregnant??
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Usually when two lines are visible, it means you are pregnant. You may repeat the test with another Pregnancy kit to help you. If still in doubt, consult your Gynaecologist and get an ultrasound to confirm.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi dear
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
There are good chances that you could be pregnant.I advise you to wait for a week and repeat home pregnancy test.If not , you can approach your doctor and get a confirmatory test(serum beta HCG or Ultrasound ) done.
Congratulations on your pregnancy.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor