Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Can I be pregnant if my blood test turns out negative but ultrasound shows a sac in the uterus ?

My period is currently 3.5 weeks late and i had an ultrasound which showed a sac in my uterus measuring about 6.5 mm ( the technician said I was pregnant ). My doctor then ordered a blood pregnancy test which came back negative. His explanation was it could just be a water sac caused by my period being late and that I was not pregnant. Is it possible that I am pregnant and that the hormones just aren t showing in my blood yet? I just want to know because we have been trying to conceive for several years with no luck and my doctor is recommending I start on a birth control pill to push start a menstrual cycle which I don t want to do if there is any chance I may be pregnant.
Asked On : Thu, 30 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Wait for your period,if it does not come do pregnancy test after about 10 days from your expected date,if turned out negative then go for the treatment to regularize the period which your gynaec has prescribed.
After your period become regular chances of pregnancy are more.
Then you go for ovulation study and sex accordingly.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 30 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor