Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can I be pregnant if I missed one dose of novelon ?

,Sir,i am 33 years last menstruation was on 26 May.but i started novelon by 28 May and i had sex after 01 day i forget to take tablet so i took it in 40 hrs in place of 24 hrs and next tablet after 08 hrs and thereafter i am continue with it .But now i am not feeling well as i am having vomiting since 15 Jun Sir i want to know what happen to me because it is feeling like pregnancy which i heard usually give symptoms after 35 to40 days .I have a 06 year old daughter. kindly advise me what to do.thank you.Age -33yrs Height - 157 cms Weight -52 kgs .Medically fit.
Asked On : Sun, 19 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  364
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
WElcome to HCM.
Taking novelon for first ime...?than it may cause some side effect like nausea,vomiting,gastric dis it may be because of this. you can add some medicines to suside this but under gynec advice.
Cofirm pregnancy on 10thday of missing period by urine pregnacy test if it is there.....
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
As you have taken contraceptive pills chance of pregnancy is low. Though u missed pill one day bt u took when u remembered and gap was not more than one day. Moreover u have nt even missed your periods..Mostly you ll get your periods in time.. if u miss periods ,confirm by doing urine pregnancy test and consult your doctor. take care.
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor