Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Can I be pregnant even if my HPT shows a negative result ?

Hello. As of right now I am 15 days late on my period. I have had regular cycles for a little over a year now. I do not have any stress and nothing has really changed in my life. My partner and I have been trying to concieve since this past December. I have taken multiple pregnancy tests and all of them have came out negative. Should I wait longer? Is there a possibility that I am pregnant , even with the negative hpt results?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
There are many causes of sterility like tubal factors , ovarian factors , uterine factors etc.Tell your partner to go for semen analysis , you should see a gynec who will get your USG , HSG done and start the treatment . Infertility is considered if both partners are living together for a year and still not able to conceive.If your test is negative then most likely you are not pregnant , PCOD is the most common cause for delayed periods and for that an USG is must.
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
This really doesnt answer my question at all. I am now 17 days late. I tool another hpt....negative. I have no menstrual symptoms right now and the only early pregnancy symptom I have is headaches and fatigue. I do not know what to think. Has this happened to any of you before and if so, what was the outcome of it all?
Answered: Mon, 18 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor