Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Can I be pregnant even after safe sex as I see light spotting ?

I am 21 years old. I ve missed my period 2 months in a row. I have no been sexually active for over a year. This past week, I had sex multiple times with a condom, and none of the times did it break or slip off. But now, I am having light bleeding , only when I wipe to go to the bathroom. I ve heard this is a sign of implantation bleeding. Why? Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum.
Implantation bleeding occurs at aroud 12-14 days after having sex. So, your urine can be tested for pregnancy onlyafter one more week. As you already have two missed periods, it is most likely to be an anovulatory cycle.You might need a hormonal treatment to treat this.
Dr. Rakhi tayal
Answered: Mon, 17 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor