Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Can I be pregnant because of the early pregnancy symptoms I have when the pregnancy test says negative ?

I Just Started My Birth Control After Being Off It A Year...I Started My Period On Feb 25th And I Started My BC On The 27th Of Feb I Took Maybe A Week Worth...And Missed 5 Pills And Stop Taking The Pills!!! And My Fiancé Ejaculated In Me 4 x s (6th, 7th twice on The 11th, 26th, & 29th!!!) I Started Bleeding On 14th of March And Stop Bleeding On March 21st...It’s Very Light And Brown...I Have Been Nauseous, Very Bloated, Light Cramping/Uncomfortable Feeling In My Stomach, Lower Backaches And Having Headaches!!! I Took A Pregnancy Test On The 23rd of March And It Said Not Pregnant ...And If I Am Ill Be 5wks!!! PLEASE HELP ME?!?!?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Jania ,thanks for query.In technical terms you are not protected.Even if after regularly taking pills in the first month you are not 100% protected.But since you had withdrawl bleeing in between there are less chance of pregnancy.As long as you have not missed periods there is no reason for worry.But this is full of risk and you can get pregnancy if precautions are not taken,please repeat the test if the symptoms continue and get in touch with your doctor.Apart from pregnancy ,unprotected sex can put you to risk of other infections.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor