Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can I be pregnant because I am having scanty periods ?

hi, we tried havin sex on Dec 12 2010. however he found it difficult to penetrate as it was hurting. my period was expected on the 15th but happened on the 17 instead. However, the period wasnt normal.. more like a trikle the first 2 day.. on the third day i had some sort of flow. my periods since january therafter have been on time give or take a day or two. The flow during the last 3 monts (jan to march) has been a sightly lighter as compared to what i used to get. howevver i do get the normal cramps and it lasts for thte general 5 days. could i still be pregnant? also last week i saw a lil blood on my vagina. just a lil bit and it hasnt occured sinc then. periods due on 17 april now
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcare magic forum,

Since u have got ur regular periods sure ur not pregnant.
Nothing to worry, everything is normal.

Answered: Thu, 30 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
It is unlikely that you are pregnant.
I presume that you did not have intercourse after 12th December. If you had recent intercourse, then pregnancy cannot be excluded.
Best thing is get a pregnancy test done with serum or urine.
Negative result does not exclude pregnancy completely but only reveals that pregnancy is not of that duration which can be detected by that test.
If you did not have contact after 12th Dec. and if the pregnancy test is negative, then you are not pregnant 100 %.
Answered: Thu, 30 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor