Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Can I be pregnant as my period was due last week and had PMS symptoms and now I have become sensitive to cold and get flush in the face ? I am diabetic type 1, hypothyroid and under a lot of stress

I am diabetic type 1, hypothyroid and under a lot of stress. I was due for my period last week. Five days ago, I had (pink) blood after sex then it was gone the next day. I am 33 years old, never been pregnant . I am type 1 diabetic, hypothyroid and I am supposed to be gluten-free (have been off my gf diet about 8 months). My period has been fairly regular the past five months, but very heavy and lasts up to nine days. I have had a VERY stressful six months. My boyfriend and I have not been very good about using condoms and I haven t been on the pill in years. I was due to get my period last week, had PMS symptoms-cramps, moodiness, upset stomach , etc. We had sex about five days ago and I had (light pink) blood when i wiped after but it was gone the next day. Now I m freaking out! I know I could be pregnant. I don t feel pregnant. I feel the way I would after my period, only with very slight pain in my lower abdomen on the left side that comes and goes. I ve also become even more sensitive to cold and get flush in the face . Any ideas?
Asked On : Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Keep your diabetes under control under diabetologist supervision.
Take medicine for hypothyroid regularly and keep under control.
These two are main causes of not having pregnancy.
As you get bleeding after sex also require evaluation.
Go to gynaec and seek his advice.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor