Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Can I be pregnant as I am having tender breasts and stomach cramps even after taking the i pill ?

i had sex on 15th and took an ipill an hour ofter sex.. i have been having minor stomach cramps and yesterday i felt my breasts to be tender..iam very scared am i pregnant ..
Asked On : Sat, 25 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, welcome to healthcaremagic. The chances of getting pregnant are very slim as you took the tablet within 72 hours as required. The ipill can have few minor side effects like bleeding between periods, nausea, mood fluctuations, weight fluctuations, including gain or loss, headaches and breast tenderness. Stay calm and just wait for your normal menstruation to begin. If you miss out on your periods do visit your gynecologist. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor