Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Can I be pregnant after having sex 4 days before my periods ?

My husband and i are trying to concieve and we had sex 4 days before my period and i am supposed to start today and still havent, can i be pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi i doubt that you are pregnant if your tried it 4 days ago.The fertile period is from day 10-16 of the cycle.You should get your period soon.If you are late by over a week take a test.
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vaishali Hebbar's  Response
Hello there..
Welcome to healthcare magic forum..
Ovulation usually occurs on 14th day of typical 28day menstrual cycle. So if u r trying to conceive it is advisable for you to try intercourse between 12 to 16 days of ur cycle if ur cycles are regular.
So its less likely that you are pregnant. But if u don get your periods with in 1 week..please get a urine pregnancy test done!
Hope this helps!!
Take care!!
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor