Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Can I be infertile as I have 0% motile sperms ?

hi,alex,32 age,this is my semen test result ,volume,1ml.viscosily,hormovisid.motility,0%.pus cell,numerous.morph,normal,red cell,nil.sperm count,18.0.pls help.after incubation for 48 hours growth of coliform .
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
your report shows all sperm dead and count is low
pus cells and culture indicates infection
first of all infection to be eradicated with suitable antibiotics as found in c/s report
please get a check up with surgeon
urologist and a clinical examination is needed to rule out any varicocoel,hydrocoel etc that my need operation
idiopathic necrospermia has poor response to treatment
may be with control of infection the motility will increase
you will have to be under treatment continuously and get semen ananlysis again in 3 months to see the result
many medicines are available claiming to have good result in asthenospermia and oligospermia
consult your doctor and be under treatment
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor