Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Can I be infected with STD ?

i am 20yrs old and a female.i found out that my partner was cheatin on me. i noticed alot of discharge and was scared he gave me somethin so the next day i went to the emergency room. they gave me a shot in my butt that burnt and 4 pills . they said if i did have somethin that it would be cured because they treated us for everything. Its been 5 days and i am still seein alot of discharged. i never had a std before so i was wondering If they treated me for everything am i still suppose to be seein discharge?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
White discharge can be normal or abnormal.Most women have discharge at some time or the other in the cycle.If there is associated itching,burning,pain etc then infection is more likely.If the discharge is curdy white,greenish,bllod stained etc its more likely due to infection.Normally a course of antibiotics is enough.If you have any symptoms like i have described,you will need furthur treatment.Clear sticky discharge is often normal.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
There is no medicine to treat every thing,so they might have suspected some thing for which they have initiated treatment.Vaginal discharge is commonly due to infection either viral or bacterial or fungal .or STD .So first confirm the diagnosis & ask doctor what is the diagnosis.

Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor