Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Can I be a father if my semen analysis report says Asthenospermia ?

Hello Doctor, I am AAAAA, 29 years old. I go married in January 6, 2012. My semen test result is as follows: Total spermatozoa count=50 million/ml Sperm motility: Actively Motile=35% Feebly motile=10% Non Motile (Dead)=55% Sperm morphology: Normal=80% Pus cells=5-8 /HPF Comments=Asthenospermia In this situation what shall i do to be a father?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Your semen analysis reveals near normal count however the motility is less than normal.Do you have a varicocele?Because it is one of the condition that leads to Asthenospermia.There are many reason for Asthenospermia e.g Smoking ,some vitamin, deficiency etc.Please take high protein ,low fat diet,rich in vitamin and vegetables.Practice some yoga and meditation and do moderate exercise,If you are a smoker stop smoking.All these majors will improve the sperm count and motility of sperms This will help you in achieving your dream of being a father
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor