Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Can I ask a online doctor about my sonography report ?

Got sonography done for sporadic abdominal pain . The exact wordings are: Right Kidney 91x35 mms: It shows moderate hydronephrosis and upper hydrouter suggestive of ? mid-lower ureteric calculus. (Left Kidney measures 86x38 mms). No mention of the size of the stone anywhere on the report. My physician suggested to take cystone (himalaya). Any expert opinion?
Asked On : Fri, 10 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Mid ureteric stone if small can disappear after drinking enough water and taking alkalinising solutions, probably like Cystone. If it is large, it can be removed by Ureteroscopic lithotripsy (Removal of ureter stone using a think tube passed into the urethra, no surgical incision required). Speak to your Urologist about this.
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor