Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Can I ask a doctor to suggest a treatment as I feel heaviness in the left side of my neck and chest

Hello. I have seen my primary dr several times, a chiropractor , and 3 ENT s. I have a feeling like something is in my neck/ throat on the left side, and sometimes the left ear too. I also have some full feeling in the left chest area that goes to the back. I have had 2CT scans of the neck showing lymph nodes, one being 1cm in size but none of the ENT s are concerned about it based on its size and shape. I also had a Sinus CT which was unimpressive and an angiography to rule out a blood clot. I had an MRI of the C spine and they said I have a very mild bulging disc between c 5-6. When I turn my head it feels like something is in there. Same with my chest. It feels like soemething is in there and I feel it more when I move. I have been on 4 rounds of antibiotics, 2 rounds of steroids(with no relief now after 6 months) and no one can seem to figure out what is going on. My recent bloodwork was normal. One ENT said he would bring me to the OR to look at lymphoid tissue where I had my tonsils out in 2006. One suggested silent reflux(I have no signs of heartburn but he said the top of my esophogus looked irritated and so do my vocal cords). I also had a chest x-ray about 3 months ago which was negative. I feel like I need to cough something out on the left but nothing comes. I also clear my throat frequently. I am starting to get some anxiety over this in the fear that I have cancer. I am currently taking Prilosec. Any ideas?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic forum
Since you hava tried everything ....
Sensation of lump in the throat aka GLOBUS HYSTERICUS, You can see homeopath for this condition.
Answered: Thu, 10 Mar 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Dinesh Valse's  Response
Dear Jennifer

you are too much anxious and taking too much tension. first thing i will suggest you is be cool and stop worrying surely you dont have cancer. You have undergone all possible test which are negative so stop worrying. Lymphnode size less than 3cms is non pathologic if you want to know get FNAC done. Sometime iron defieciency might cause sticking sensation in throat so you can start taking iron supplements under supervision of your physician

Answered: Thu, 10 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi Jennifer,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
There are few things which were noted in your history
1. Frequent clearing of the throat
2. Urge to cough
3. Anxiety
4. You have got almost all the important tests done, to rule out cancer and they are negative

Well, one thing has been ruled out, that you do not have cancer. Secondly, it can be any one of the following conditions Laryngo-pharyngeal reflux or globus hystericus. You are already on prisolec, so please continue that. Apart from all these things, drink plenty of warm water, avoid stress, keep yourself relaxed, avoid coffee/tea/fizzy drinks/alcohol/smoking if any. With these, probably your symptoms might reduce. Keep informed.
Take care

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Fri, 11 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor