Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Can I ask a doctor about my semen analysis test ?

Hi I am 40yr old, I have no child,my sperm analysis report are volume-1.5ml,Alkaline,High viscosity, 1Hour liquifaction time,progressive-10,non-progressive-45,non-motile-45,total count-73.2millions/cc,spermatogenic cell- +,morphology-( normal-70,abnormal-30),what is the reason of abnormalities? & can I become a father of child? answers please.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Semen Analysis is not a test for fertility. Fertility is confirmed only by initiation of pregnancy.
To give conclusion on any semen Analysis reports,Actually We need to have two to three semen analysis reports done within an interval of 3 months. Your semen analysis has following abnormality
1. Volume is bit low, normal is between 2-5ml.
2. Viscosity is high.
3. Liquefaction time is high, normal should be between 25-30 mts
4. Motility is low, normal should be more than 50%

Above result indicates towards prostr
atitis. The abnormality in prostate, can cause abnormal liquefaction, increased viscosity, and thus sperm Motility.
I would suggest, you take antibiotics for 10 days, and repeat your Semen Analysis again after another 5days.
Best of Luck
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shraddha Rane's  Response
volume upto 1.5ml is normal,it is lowe limit.........liquefaction should be with in 20min.......motility must b more than 60% which is less i.e 45 although count is normal...........chances are there but if your wife is still not conceiving and if her menstrual cycle and follicular studies are normal and she is ovulating dan u can go for assisted reproductive technices like artifical insemination........................
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor