Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Can I apply Canesten cream for the boil under my arm which is swollen and painful ?

hi i have a boil under my arm for five days now its really swollen and painful.It came to head and started to drain but its still really swollen and painful it looks like its ready to pop. Ihave taken any antibiotics but have been taken plenty oranges pineapple and water.I also applied warm compresses to it.Can I use canesten cream on the area.
Asked On : Sat, 1 Oct 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  915
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome.Normally abscesses in armpits burst of there own.Keep applying hot compresses.If it doesn't bursts in another two days get an incision and drainage done.Canes tan application has no role in it.Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 1 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for query,
It seems that there is abscess formation.
As you had antibiotic and still it is swollen,indicates there is pus formation and requires excision of abscess and drainage of pus.
Then go for regular dressing.
Do not use Canesten.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 1 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor