Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Can High BP due to preeclampsia affect someone the rest of their life ?

Can High Blood Pressure due to preeclampsia affect someone the rest of their life? High blood Pressure is Preeclampsia. I had to be induced 3 weeks ago and after the baby was out they couldnt get my blood pressure down to normal, and now I have to tak pills everyday, and was just wondering if I will have to take them for the rest of my life. Because the other day my blood pressure was on the border line again, but I had forgot to take my pills
Asked On : Fri, 11 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
NO. This is typically a first pregnancy problem. It is generally thought that it occurs as an immune response, because the father's sperm is thought to be a foreign body. As the fetus grows antibodies invade the placenta, causing pre eclampsia as a result. It is only really first pregnancies affected, because when the next baby comes along by the same genetic make-up (same parents) it has immunity, because the first pregnancy produced antibodies. However,If you had anothe baby by a different father, the genetic make-up would be different, and this can leave you open to pre-eclampsia again, as you would not have antibodies. Usually there are no lasting effects from having pre-eclampsia after giving birth. It is a dangerous condition in the later stages of pregnancy as it can quickly turn into actual eclampsia itself, which can cause fits, and stroke, and can be fatal in this stage, to both mother and baby. Most women with pre-eclampsia are induced rather than risk it developing into anything worst.
Answered: Fri, 11 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor