Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can Hepatitis B symptom get masked in the Hbsag test even when results are normal ?

hai doctor my question is that 3 year ago i donated blood to my friend ,he told me that some Hepatitis B symptom has been detected in your blood after which i made Hbsag test from one of best available iso recognized laboratory which show normal range of .5 iafter which i also made PCR test which stated that no Hepatitis B virus is detected now ii have to go for medical fitness test for job is there any thing worry for me because in my employee instruction it is written that go for Hepatitis B & C test
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi. If the tests were negative at that time there are chances you were in window period... however the PCR test that you have written tests the viral load and if no virus was found in your body then...unlikely it if found now. Yes many people who are HbsAg positive do not have any problems.. however in your case it seems unlikely you are HbsAg positive (from what you have mentioned). Having said that a repeat screening now would do no harm.. have yourself tested for Hep B and C.
Answered: Sun, 22 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor