Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Can HIV transmit through a small abrasion ?

my small abrasion not an injury but just damaged from my hand in water long time and it brake the layer of skin that look an small abrasion it not contain blood or bleeding blood it look normal does it still have bloodstream that HIV can transmit . i want to confirm again not an injury just break of first layer of skin from rub or something but not wound .
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Any break in the skin can be dangerous to transmit HIV. It is better you get the wound dressed to prevent infection. Eat plenty if fresh fruits and vegetables. Drink plenty of water. Avoid contact with any infectious regions.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
MR. SHENHI
IF SIMPLE SCATCHING WITHOUT BLOOD OOZING AND MIXING WITH THE CONTAMINATED PERSON BLOOD DOESNOT CAUSE HIV
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor