Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Can HIV symptom be shown in you after expose in one week ?

i have white tongue is this HIV symptom because i went to gym and see blood on my gym one week ago.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query

Seeing blood is not exactly the route of transmission for HIV and white coated tongue is not diagnostic for HIV. However get yourself tested for HIV I and II to be sure. But i must point out that white tongue can be there in HIV but not as an intital symptom, it is called leukoplakia

Have a healthy living
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor