Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Can HCG injection delay my period ?

MY AGE IS 25 AND HEIGHT IS 5.2 FEET .I WANT TO ASK THAT IS HCG INJACTION DELAY MY PERIOD.MY DOCTER GIVES ME OVUNAL HP 5000 AS I WANT TO BE PREGNENT VERY SOON
Asked On : Fri, 13 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sunita, thanks for query.HCG and other drugs are given to help for ovulation and make release of ovum from the ovary in a controlled manner.After HCG injection one can predict the ovulation to occur within 36-48 hours.So you can try in this period and increase your chances .At times this drugs can delay your period in few cases.bye.
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor