Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Can HBsAg show as positive due to taking Avil ?

I am 34 year of age. When I was at 19 years I got itchy sores due to shy I did not go to the doctor but take avil- 25 Mg tablet for more than 3 to 5 months. The itchy cured completely after nearly one year. About 3 years back I got cold, running nose, cough. Then I went to a Homeo doctor (MD )for treament. Since then I have treated by the doctor. But recently in routine blood checking my blood reflects hbsag positive ( test was done in two times). HIV I and II - negetive. Taking of avil in huge dose and recent homeo medicine make the hbsag postive? I heard at someone taking of avil can reflect the result of any test postive and negetives. Anther thing my wife and children hbgsag-negetive.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare magic!!!
As far as i know avil does not lead to positivity of Hep B tests and it is better you get other tests for hepatitis b done to know if it is an active or latent infection which could be from a long time back and come to notice now. Hep B is transmitted through blood and other secretions it could have been transmitted throug blood transfusions or sexually.Since you have got it done twice and is positive it is mostly not false positive.
Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor