Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Can Eglonyl cause breasts to enlarge?

good evening Doctor I am a 45 year old South African female - I have been taking fluroxitine ( zoloft generic) for sometime now. recently had a few really hectic months with my six year old daughter who has been diagnosed with adhd and just needed something to take the edge off - my doctor prescibed a tweek week course of eglonyl one twice a day. It feels as though my breasts have enlarged somewhat - is that at all possible? many thanks Robyn
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Breast enlargement is possible with treatment with sulpiride as it enhances the prolactin secretion. It is not to be taken after 4pm in order to avoid insomnia. Weight gain is also a known side effect. The drug is also used to increase milk secretion. You may consult your doctor if a switch-over of the drug is needed if your side effects cause discomfort. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor