Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can Doxycycline decrease the effectiveness of Althea contraceptive pill ?

I am taking althea pill for my ovarian cyst , currently i m on my 2nd month. But I am planning to take Doxycyline for my pimples , will it affect the effectiveness of the oral contraceptive pill? And pls don t say that althea can help reduce my pimple, i know that, but i cant wait 3 months, it s getting worst, i could not stand it. Thanks for the answers.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic

Hi..., The drug Doxicycline is not related to the metabolism of the OCPs,
hence hence there is no harm in taking both at a time....
you can continue the treatment...
Hope I have answered your question..

Answered: Tue, 30 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor