Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Can Dilatrend be used as an immediate relief to a heart?

Can Dilatrend be used as an immediate relief to a heart attack Can Dilatrend be used as an immediate relief to a heart attack
Asked On : Sat, 15 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Dilatrend is a drug used mainly in treatment of heart failure. It is not indicated when a person get's heart attack to get relief. The medicine for that will be Sublingual Nitroglycerine tablet. Morphine may be administered for pain relief as well at a Hospital. Also Aspirin 160-325mg will be needed to be chewed in mouth This is a protocol followed in most Hospitals for initial treatment of heart attack.
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Kashan Aslam Shah's  Response
hello and welcome to health care magic .
heart attack or myocardial infarction has standard treatment , one of the component is the use of dilatrend , if the patient is not in a state of cardiogenic shock .
use of asprin , thrombolytics( that dissolve the clot that caused heart attack) , heparin and statins ( to lower the cholesterol , which is risk factor for heart attack).
dilatrend has a significant effect on the heart by lowering the heart rate and thus reduces the oxygen consumption required . its the drug that has a proven effect of lowering mortality from heart attack . its a must drug to be used . yes your questin ... it does relief the heart by the mechanisms i explained . hope your query is answered .
take care
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor