Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Can Combiderm Cream be use for pimples?

Hi, i had a ear inflammation and my GP prescribed me a combiderm cream, i was advised to use a cotton pad and apply the cream inside my ear. I would like to know if this cream can be used for pimples too?
Asked On : Thu, 26 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2412
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hi, Rachel
you have fungus infection in ear. pimpls are not fungus infection, so it will not useful.wash your face 4 times with plane water. Keep your bowel clean everyday. Avoid spicy oily, junk food.
Answered: Thu, 26 May 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.No you can not use it.This cream contains combination anti fungal,antibiotic,steroid.In case of pimples only antibiotic is to be used.bye.
Answered: Thu, 26 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor