Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Can C section accidentally cause a punctured uterus ?

my wife just had to have a c section last night. She tryed to have it normal they broke her water then inserted probes to monitor the baby and her contractions. after a wile when the babys heart reat was not recovering after the contractions the Dr called for a csection. when they got in they found cloted blood and then found a puncture in her uterus. My question is could the Dr have done this and now he is telling us not to have any more children is that true.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
Your wife has possibly suffered a ruptured uterus in labor. This is a life-threatening condition for both mother and baby. The only treatment is C-section. There will have been bleeding which accounts for the blood the doctor found. This will not have been caused by the doctor. However, it does not necessarily mean you cannot have any more children but there would be risks that this could happen again in labour therefore, a planned C-section would be the safest delivery in the future.
Dr K A Pottinger,
Answered: Fri, 13 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
hi,thanks for query.This might be because of obstructed labor.At times in some cases when baby is large or the passage is small ,the uterus tries to contract and expel the baby out as the labor begins,but due to obstruction or non descent of baby properly this can happen.You can discuss this with your doctor.Any doctor will try to put his best to avoid any complication like this.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor