Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Can Bartholin's cyst removal surgery result in skipping of periods ?

I had a barthloin s abscessed it was drained I actually think it was removed, I really don t remember, but could it have caused to skip a period or could it be possible that I had my period while i was bleeding and draining from the surgery?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
It s unlikely that Bartholin cyst has any effect on your menstruation.It s unllikely that you had your period during surgery , because you would have your period for 3-5 days.

One thing you should give a check is your pregnancy status .otherwise you can observe next period and if there is abnormality of next period you can approach your Gynecologist.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor