Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can Azithromycin affect bcp pills action ?

Hi..I am on Birth control pill Dronis 20 for the past 9 months.. I took my last pill of current pack on last sunday i.e 25th decemeber 2011 and I will be starting my next pack on 30th december 2011 (coming friday). In the mean while I got very bad cold and I tool azithromycin on sunday (On 25th itself). Before that we did not have sex for the past 3-4 days as I was having lil cold ! and I might get my periods also in 1-2 days. But I heard that Azithromycin stays in the body for several days and kill the effectiveness of BC pill. So after how many days I can have unprotected sex. as I am already on gap period (4 days gap to start another gap), and going to get periods is it ok ?
Asked On : Wed, 28 Dec 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dronis is a combined oral contraceptive pill containing the estrogen ethinyl estradiol and the new progestin Drospirenone which has an additional antiandrogenic action (devoid of androgenic side effects like weight gain & acne). Azithromycin is a macrolide antibiotic, very effective & does not cause drug interactions like other macrolide antibiotics eg., erythromycin, clarithromycin etc., Some antibiotics like amoxycillin & tetracycline inhibit deconjugation of oral contraceptives & can lead to contraception failure. But azithromycin is safe. Still, to be on the safer side, additional contraceptive precaution should be taken while on it and also for 7 days after stopping as it has extensive tissue distribution & also because it is an erythromycin analog.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor