Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Can Atenolol make allergies worse?

ive read things where i believe it said that atenolol can make allergies worse? this true like i have dust allergies can being on it make the allergies affects worse?..ive been having bad headachs and shortness of breath feeling that began a few weeks after uping my dosage of atenolol from 100mg a day to 150mg a day also around the same time i cleaned my room so dust was everywhere but this was about a month ago nope i know my self with anxiety and stuff and nothign is going on there right now it came out of no where i dont have panic attacks its not nothing like a panic attack im going on with my daily life with no signs of anxiety and its not just moments its pretty much all day these 2 things
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  333
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
You are suffering from dust allergy, is a possible assumption. If you have these symptoms after taking Atenolol, please contact your doctor.
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor