Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Can Adderall cause a false negative pregnancy test? Leaking breasts, pain, nausea

Can Adderall cause a false negative pregnancy test? I take 10 mg of Adderall xr every day. I had my last period on September 9th and right now I feel very pregnant. I have taken a bunch of at home tests and they have all been negative. On Monday, October 1st, I went to my OBGYN to have a blood test done and it came back negative. I am very confused because I have been leaking colostrum from my breasts and they have been super sensitive and achy and I have been feeling nauseous and tired throughout the day. Was it just too soon to test? Could the blood test have been wrong and if yes, is it because of the Adderall?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  478
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. I'm Dr. Christensen.
I can understand your confusion. When you have pregnancy symptoms (nipple discharge, nausea, bloating, fatigue, etc.) and you've missed a period or two, it's surprising when your pregnancy test doesn't come up positive. However, there are other conditions that could account for this picture, such as ovarian cysts, pituitary dysfunction or thyroid disease. Amphetamines, such as Adderall, are a relatively common cause of nipple discharge, and they can disrupt your menstrual cycles, too. They're not likely to cause a false negative pregnancy test, though. (By the way, pregnancy tests -- either urine or serum -- are almost always positive within two to three days after your first skipped period if you are, indeed, pregnant. And it's highly unlikely you're pregnant if you've had several negative urine tests and one negative serum test.)
Your situation warrants further investigation. I suggest you return to your gynecologist for a more thorough evaluation. He/she will probably want to perform a pelvic exam and order a few blood tests, and you could be sent for a pelvic ultrasound.
I hope that answers your question, and I hope things go well!
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.