Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Can 2 Postinor tabs cause abortion (2 months pregnant) ?

hey my wife jus figured out she may be possibly two months pregnant however she had two postinor tabs two days ago before finding out about her pregnancy . What side effects can this have, the tablets have not induced her period however she experienced her period signs..
Asked On : Sat, 12 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  2880
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Nothing to worry,there is possibility of abortion as she has taken tab.
Wait for few days if there is no abortion and pregnancy is continued,do not worry,
It may not have bad effect on pregnancy.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor