Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Came off the pill, had withdrawal bleed after unprotected sex. Took pregnacare tablet. Could be pregnant still ?

I came off the pill in December and gave been having unprotected sex,I had my withdrawal bleed from the pill but this month my period came 10 days late. I have hardly any cramps and flow is light. It started off very dark in colour and has now become lighter, I have taken one pregnacare tablet and all my pregnancy test are negative. Could I still be pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

It is unlikely that you are pregnant if you have a negative test in the setting of a delayed period. It is not uncommon for there to be some variation in terms of when you ovulate as your body clears the hormones from birth control pills. I would use protection (unless you are trying to get pregnant) and repeat the pregnancy test in one week.

I hope that this helps. Good luck!
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor