Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Callous formation after surgery for femur fracture. Have to undergo dynamization surgery for quick healing process. Will there be any adverse affects?

i have a femur fracture and its been almost 4 months after my surgery, a little callous is seen. however the doctor said that its a butterfly fracture and the bone formation is very weak but the callous is seen which is a very good thing. but to expedite the healing process, i will have to undergo a surgery for dynamization of the bone. what i am concerned about is that if i undergo dynamization therapy , will it really help me in fast bone formation ? will there not be any adverse effects like, non union, shortening of limb etc ?can you please help me here.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Dynamization is not a dangerous thing and it can not cause shortening and non union. It is done when there is some gap at fracture site, that time doctor remove screws from nail either upper or lower according to that fracture anatomy. It is a small surgery and you would not need any bed rest and you can start walking from very next day.
Answered: Tue, 8 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor