Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Calf injury, applied ice, swollen and purple ankle. Should I go to urgent care?

Was struck on my leg just below calf . It was swollen to the size of half a baseball. Iced down for a while and was able to get swelling down a little. Able to walk and not in a lot of pain (played basketball w/ friends the following day). Now 4 days later I ve noticed that my ankle is swollen and purple. I m still not in pain other than area that was struck is tender. It s the weekend and wanted to know if I should go to urgent care or if this can wait a few more days to see my Dr?
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
I would suggest you to go get a check up from an orthopedic surgeon.
The purple swelling may be the bruise due to blood extravasation and if that is the case it will resolve over time , but still you should get check up from doctor who would examine the injured site.
You must be in rest and let the injury heal.
For pain you can take analgesics like paracetamol+Aceclofenac combination and apply diclofenac gel locally.You can take serratiopeptidase, it will reduce the edematous swelling due to inflammation.

But don't neglect.

Hope this helps.

Update here how you stay.

Take care.

Disclaimer: The Expert’s advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place.Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor