Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Calcium stones in kidney. Can I go on a low-oxalate diet?

I ve been diagnosed with a small calcium stone in my upper right kidney. It causes me no pain, and was discovered by accident on a workup for another problem. But they didn t tell me if it was calcium oxalate or not, and I had a 24 hr. urine to find out if it was calcium or uric acid(not). But isn t it important to know if it is, so I can go on a low-oxalate diet? My doc seemed to be more concerned that I m drinking enough water, which I am. Are calcium based stones always calcium oxalate, or can they just be plain calcium? I eat alot of soy sauce so I d like to know if I need to cut down.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome to the forum.
It has been proved that general measures like water intake rather than specific measures like specific diet is more helpful in stone prevention.
But in your case, since you tend to take high oxalate, it is better to be on a diet with low oxalate.
It can be calcium phosphate, mixed stones, calcium magnesium ammonium phosphate.
Best regards
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor