Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Calcium oxalate kidney stone, severe leg pain, taking shelcal 500. Leg pain subsides on taking calcium tablet. Any other alternative for leg pain?

I am 58 years old and am presently suffering from Calcium oxalate kidney stone (which is in the lower ureter ) for which I am taking medicines, however I often suffer from severe pain in the leg which goes after I take a calcium tablet. I was taking Shelcal 500, however I understand that taking calcium tablets can increase the risk of forming more stones. Would like to know what needs to be done since I need to have calcium supplements for my leg paim as well. Please help, I live in Mumbai (India), am 58 years, Female and have suffered from kidney stones (calcium oxalate) once in 1986 and after that now.
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  409
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I would like to tell you that in people with calcium oxalate stones, calcium restriction is NOT NECESSARY. To prevent further stones, I would recommend the following steps:
a. Drink plenty of fluid. You should be consuming atleast 3-4 litres of water in a day.
b. Limit the amount of protein you are consuming: You should be having a total 2 servings of milk and milk products + fish/poultry/meat/legumes to 140 g per day. [ Approximately, 1 deck of cards = 84 g]
c. Limit Foods High in Oxalate like nuts, soya, carrots, beets, cauliflower, carrots.
d. Limit your sodium and vitamin C intake. Avoid adding salt, pickles, papads, chutneys,

I do not think that the pain in your leg is related to the deficiency of calcium. It needs an independent evaluation. You can continue taking Shelcal 500 as a calcium supplement would be recommended in post menopausal women.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor