Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Calcaneus injury, had plate and screws inserted, had staff infection. Had debridement surgeries. Suggestion?

My husband shattered his calcaneous March 2012, He had surgery with a plate and screws inserted. He developed a very serious staff infection at the 3 week post surgery date and was hospitalized for 17 days. He had 2 debridement surgeries and was discharged on IV meds to continue for another 4.5 weeks. His infection cleared up and his insicion closed. The instrumentation is still in the heel. He began light weight bearing at the forth month, followed by physical therapy . He can now walk without a limp but has limited ankle and foot flexibility. His foot is still bruised above the scar line around to the back of his foot. Why is it still so discolored? His pain level is tolerable and only spikes upon arising from sitting or sleeping.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Diabetologist 's  Response
hi there
sorry to say that the infection is a part of every surgery
while the latest on antibiotics helps us to cure it, prevention is almost impossible

about the scar
well the scar usually takes almost 6 months to normalize
till then it can hurt a good deal
and being the weight bearing region, its going to take longer to heal

as for those night pains,
meet your dr regarding the possibility of the use of gabapentin or pregabalin
i dont know your preexisting conditions
so am not prescribing you directly

as for the decolouration
it will take time
if you could upload a picture it would have been more easy to help u out
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor