Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

CTS showed thoracic aorta aneurysm. Is there any danger?

In a recent CTS for pulmonary function, the lungs were o.k. but the scan revealed a thoracic aorta aneurysm . I was referred to a Vascular Surgeon who said ther was a 3 cm aneurysm on the descending thoracic aorta, however, there was a 4.9 cm on the ascending thoracic aorta at the heart . The Vascular guy said that the descending aneurysm didn t require treatment at this time, but is referring me to a Cardiovascular surgeon. It s been over a week and the cardiac specialist has not seen me yet. I m very anxious that this silent killer might pop . What kind of danger am I really in and what should I do before the specialist sees me?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You are having aortic aneurysm.
There is nothing to worry as your going to have a consultation with CVTS surgeon very soon who may suggest you operation.
The danger associated with aneurysm is they can rupture anytime leading to fatal bleeding .
I would suggest you to remain relaxed as tension would increase blood pressure.
Increase in blood pressure can lead to rupture the aneurysm.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor