Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

CT scan suggesting appendicitis. Lesion and mass on the liver, kidney stones. Have vomiting after surgery, loss of appetite. Concerned

I had a CT contrast study done late October. I had appendicitis . They found a lesion on my liver at that time. About 2 weeks after having my appendix out, I started feeling sick to my stomach and throwing up. My surgeon ordered an ultrasound . I was told today that they found 3 masses on my liver. 2 on the right side, and 1 on the left. My surgeon is out of town, so I wasn t able to ask any questions. Her medical tech gave me the info. I am still sick to my stomach, don t have much of an appetite , and have pain in my back. The ultrasound also showed I have kidney stones . I am going out of town on business and won t see my surgeon for 2 weeks. Is this something I should be extremely concerned about? Will flying affect anything? Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
if you can postpone your outing to seek help from gastroenterologist/Hepatic specialists it would be worth scince you are having symptoms due to liver disease,nevertheless if you have to wait for your treating surgeon,it is advisable to have bed rest for any kind of liver disease.Evaluation of liver mass by FNAC(fine needle aspiration biopsy),liver function tests,CBC (complete blood count) are few things which should be initiated right away.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor