Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

CT scan shows thickening in maxillary and ethmoidal mucosa. What is the cause and treatment?

hi thank you to answar me my c.t scan show i have thickening in maxillary and ethmoidal mucosa with polypoidal thickening of the right maxillary sinus what is the cause.adveres effect and treatment
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

The bold letters in the scan reports mean nothing much unless there is a mass or a fungus involved so a blocked sinus means that you have sub clinical sinusitis or a sinus problem according to the scan.

You should remember that this picture can also be seen in a case of mild cold or respiratory infection also so a single scan study is not conclusive. As far as your report is concerned it means that you have sinusitis or infection or inflammations of the sinuses especially the maxillary (these sinuses lie beside the nose) and ethmoids (these sinuses lie beside the eyes)

The most important factor to consider is your own symptoms which prompted the ENT to perform a scan. If you are having persistent headache and nose block and heaviness which are severe and which are recurrent then you must definitely get treated first medically and later on if there is no relief, then consider a sinus surgery.

You can also do steam inhalation to clear out the sinuses

If you do not have any symptoms and the scan was just a part of routine assessment then you do not have to bother much about the findings

if you are considering sinus surgery then you need to know that it is performed within the nose with the latest technique called the endoscope and usually entails a period of rest for five days to one week after which you may get back to your routine. Although you must know that the full recovery and symptomatic improvement may take one month or so.

any more doubts you can get back to me

take care

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor