Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

CT scan shows non-calcified modules in the lung. PET scan scheduled. Need to be worried?

I had a Ct last week to check of an 8mm nodule in my right lung . Results were that it hadn t changed, but now I have a 6mm nodule in my left lung that wasn t there a year ago. My GP has me set up for a PET scan next week. This frightened me because it makes me think he is more concerned about this new one. They are both non-calcified. I don t have any information about the shape.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
A newly occurring nodule is a matter to consider for any physician or radiologist. You need to go for PET scan. If there is any hidden malignancy PET scan will detect it at very early stage.
If the test comes normal then all doubts will be closed once for all. Such nodule has variety of diagnosis. I think your doctor is on right track.

Hope for the best.
Thanking you.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor